Fantaspoa 2019 Comes To A Close and Announces Winners

Per Fantaspoa


Celebrating the triumphant close of its fifteenth edition, Fantaspoa proudly brought Porto Alegre the best in fantastic cinema from around the world. Between May 16th and June 2nd, 2019, over 100 films were screened - with over 100 guests from many diverse countries - bringing together some of the world's most talented artists in emerging genre cinema.

 According to festival directors and producers João Fleck and Nicolas Tonsho, the 2019 edition was the most successful Fantaspoa has ever produced, given the media coverage and the massive audiences - with more than 10,000 participants taking part in this year's festival.

 Honored guests included, among others, director Ruggero Deodato (who celebrated his 80th birthday in the festival), actress Christina Lindberg (star of Thriller: A Cruel Picture), producer and screenwriter Larry Wilson (Beetlejuice) and legendary multi-hyphenate film icon Roger Corman.

Following the on-site marriage of Brazilian filmmaker Felipe M. Guerra (Deodato Holocaust), celebrated by Father Demian Rugna (director of Terrified) and featuring the blessings of guests Roger Corman and Christina Lindberg, the winners of Fantasia 2019 were announced.

Photos of the closing night event, including the wedding of Felipe M. Guerra and Roger Corman receiving his Lifetime Achievement Award, can be found HERE.

Fantaspoa 2019 Award Winners

 

Short Films (Jury members Ignácio Lopez Vacas and Getro Guimarães)

 

Honorable Mentions:

For furthering the work of animation in Brazil: O Homem na Caixa, directed by Ale Borges, Alvaro Furloni, and Guilherme Gehr

For capturing the spirit of Cyberpunk: Robot Will Protect You, directed by Nicola Piovesan

Best Scream Queen: Sofía Peres (Dead Teenager Séance, directed by Dante Vescio and Rodrigo Gasparini)

 

Official Awards:

Best Brazilian Short Film: Médico de Monstro, directed by Gustavo Teixeira

Best International Animated Short Film: Wild Love, directed by Paul Autric, Quentin Camus, Léa Georges, Maryka Laudet, Zoé Sottiaux, and Corentin Yvergniaux

Best International Live Short Film: Tu Último Día En La Tierra, directed by Marc Martínez Jordán

 

Animated Feature Film (Jury members Bianca de França Zasso and CarloTu ts Thomaz Albornoz)

Best Animated Feature Film: Seder-Masochism, directed by Nina Paley

 

Latin-American Competition (Jury members JJ Weber and Drew Thomas)

Honorable Mentions:

Best Lettering: Soy Tóxico, directed by Pablo Parés

Best Soundtrack: 7 Raons Per Fugir, directed by Esteve Soler, Gerard Quinto, and David Torras

 

Official Awards:

Best Actor: Pedro Barão Dias (Mutant Blast, directed by Fernando Alle)

Best Actress: Gabriela Ramos (¿Eres Tú, Papá?, directed by Rudy Riverón Sánchez)

Melhor Roteiro: Fernando Alle (Mutant Blast, directed by Fernando Alle)

Best Direction: Daniel de la Vega (Punto Muerto)

Melhor Filme: ¿Eres Tú, Papá? directed by Rudy Riverón Sánchez

International Competition: (Jury members André Kleinert and Diego Faraone)

Honorable Mentions:

For its Achievement in Cinematography: Ende Neu, directed by Leonel Dietsche

Artistic Contribution: His Master's Voice, directed by György Pálfi

Best Bloodbath: Alive, directed by Rob Grant

 

Official Awards:

Best Actor: Eugene Simon (Kill Ben Lyk, directed by Erwan Marinopoulos)

Best Actress: Monique Gabriela Curnen (Model Home, directed by Patrick Cunningham)

Best Special Effects: HeadHunter, directed by Jordan Downey

Best Art Direction: I'm Lying Now, directed by Pawel Borowski

Best Screenplay: Brama (The Gateway), directed by Volodymyr Tykhyy

Best Director: Kirill Sokolov (Papa, Sdokhni)

Best Film: Wilkolak (Werewolf), directed by Adrian Panek

Best Film Audience Award: Alive, directed by Rob Grant